Panadol Advance

20.99

Description

Panadol Advance is an advanced formulation of paracetamol that contains Optizorb. Unlike some pain relievers that can sit in your stomach, Panadol Advance starts to release its medicine in as little as 5 minutes – and still has the safety profile you trust from Panadol.

Panadol Advance is gentle on stomach when used as directed.

What does it relieve

  • Headache, 
  • Migraine, 
  • Period pains, 
  • Musculoskeletal pain, 
  • Toothache
  • Pain of osteoarthritis

Effective on Pain and Fever.

Posology and method of administration

Adults, including the elderly, and children aged 16 years and over: One or two tablets up to four times daily as required.

Children:

10-15 years: One tablet up to four times daily as required. Not suitable for children under 10 years of age.

Children should not be given Panadol Advance 500 mg Tablets for more than 3 days without consulting a doctor.

These doses should not be repeated more frequently than every four hours nor should more than four doses be given in any 24 hour period.

Oral administration only.

 Contraindications

Hypersensitivity to paracetamol or any of the other constituents.

 Special warnings and precautions for use

Contains paracetamol. Do not use with any other paracetamol-containing products.

Underlying liver disease increases the risk or paracetamol related liver damage. Patients who have been diagnosed with liver or kidney impairment must seek medical advice before taking this medication.

Do not exceed the stated dose.

Patients should be advised to consult their doctor if their headaches become persistent.

Patients should be advised to consult a doctor if they suffer from non-serious arthritis and need to take painkillers every day.

Caution should be exercised in patients with glutathione depleted states, as the use of paracetamol may increase the risk of metabolic acidosis

Use with caution in patients with glutathione depletion due to metabolic deficiencies.

If symptoms persist, medical advice must be sought.

Keep out of the sight and reach of children.

Pack Label:

Talk to a doctor at once if you take too much of this medicine even if you feel well.

Do not take anything else containing paracetamol while taking this medicine.

Patient Information Leaflet:

Talk to a doctor or our pharmacist at once if you take too much of this medicine even if you feel well. This is because too much paracetamol can cause delayed, serious liver damage.

Interaction with other medicinal products and other forms of interaction

The speed of absorption of paracetamol may be increased by metoclopramide or domperidone and absorption reduced by colestyramine. The anticoagulant effect of warfarin and other coumarins may be enhanced by prolonged regular daily use of paracetamol with increased risk of bleeding; occasional doses have no significant effect.

 Pregnancy and lactation

Epidemiological studies on neurodevelopment in children exposed to paracetamol in utero show inconclusive results. If clinically needed, paracetamol can be used during pregnancy if clinically needed, however, as with any medicine it should be used at the lowest effective dose for the shortest possible time.

Paracetamol is excreted in breast milk but not in a clinically significant amount in recommended dosages. Available published data do not contraindicate breastfeeding.

 Effects on ability to drive and use machines

None.

Undesirable effects

Adverse events of paracetamol from historical clinical trial data are both infrequent and from small patient exposure. Accordingly, events reported from extensive post-marketing experience at therapeutic/labelled dose and considered attributable are tabulated below by system class and frequency.

 

0.0
0 reviews
0
0
0
0
0

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Panadol Advance”